National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Cassia tora


Botanical Name: Cassia tora
Common Name: FOETID CASSIA, TORA, SICKLE SENNA, SICKLE POD, COFFEE POD, TOVARA, CHAKVAD
Family: CAESALPINACEAE
Habitat: Grows in dry soil throughout tropical parts of India.
Parts Used: SEEDS
Uses: It is Aperient, Germicide, Mucilaginous & Laxative. Uses : It is used as a coffee substitute and has a maturant and anodyne action. Useful in treating skin diseases like ring worm and itch and psoriasis.
Date added: 2009-12-27 07:39:29    Hits: 170