National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Centella asiatica


Botanical Name: Centella asiatica
Common Name: PENNYWORT, INDIAN PENNYWORT, ARTAYNIYA-E HINDI, JAL BRAHMI
Family: APPIACEAE
Habitat: Grown in waterlogged places throughout India.
Uses: It is Tonic, Diuretic and Alterative. It is used in treatment of leporasy and known to ameliorate the symptoms of the disease and improves general health of the patient. It is a brain tonic and stimulates hair growth.
Date added: 2009-12-27 08:02:48    Hits: 158