National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Chlorophytum borivil


Botanical Name: Chlorophytum borivilianum
Common Name: SAFED MOOSLI, Safed Musli
Family: LILIACEAE
Habitat: Northern and Western India.
Parts Used: SEEDS
Uses: Aphrodasiac, tonic, pain reliever and used to cure general debility and impotency. Its powder increases lactation in feeding mothers and lactating cows. It is being increasingly used in Ayurvedic and Pharmaceutical Industries.
Date added: 2009-12-27 08:04:37    Hits: 158