National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Cinchona officinalis


Botanical Name: Cinchona officinalis
Common Name: QUININE, PERUVIAN BARK, QUININE BARK
Family: RUBIACEAE
Habitat: Cultivated in Nilgiri Hills
Parts Used: QUININE ISOLATED FROM BARK
Uses: Quinine is Bitter, Astringent, Acrid, Thermogenic, Febrifugre, Oxytoxic and Anodyne. It is digestive, antipyretic, cardiotonic, dystocia, eumbago etc.
Date added: 2009-12-27 08:05:57    Hits: 135