National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Commiphora mukul


Botanical Name: Commiphora mukul
Common Name: COMMIPHORA, MUKUL, GUGGUL, BALSAMODENDROM MUKUL, INDIAN BDELLIUM TREE, MOQL, MOQLE-ARZAGI
Family: BURSERACEAE
Habitat: Rocky tracks of Western India and Eastern Himalayas.
Parts Used: WHOLE PLANT
Uses: It is Carminative, Antispasmodic, Disphoretic, Ecobolic, Anti suppurative and Emmenagodue. Gum resin used for treatment of rheumatoid arthiritis. It is a potent drug for cardiac disorders high cholesterol. It is an ingredient for over fifty compounds.
Date added: 2009-12-27 08:07:21    Hits: 150