National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Datura stramonium


Botanical Name: Datura stramonium
Common Name: DATURA, JIMSON WEED, STINK WEED, MAD APPLE, THORN APPLE STRAMONIUM, APPLE THORN, DHATURA TATULA, DAT
Family: SALANACEAE
Habitat: Common in north western Himalayas and foot hills on dry slopes upto 1800 m altitude
Parts Used: SEEDS, FLOWERS, LEAVES
Uses: It is Narcotic, Anti spasmodic, Anodyne, Ache reliever. Helps in relieving the spasm of the Bronchitis in Asthma. It is used in treatment of Parkinsonism and Haemorrhoids. Young fruits are sedative and intoxicating. Leaves applied after roasting are useful in relieving pain.
Date added: 2009-12-27 08:08:46    Hits: 141