National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Emblica officinalis


Botanical Name: Emblica officinalis
Common Name: GOOSEBERRY, PHYLLANTHUS EMBLICA, EMBLICA, INDIAN GOOSEBERRY, AMLA
Family: EUPHORBIACEAE
Habitat: Northern and South Western India.
Parts Used: FRUIT
Uses: It is Aperient, Carminative, Diuretic, Aphrodasiac, Laxative, Astringent and Refrigerant. It is the richest known source of vitamin 'C'. It is useful in anaemia, jaundice, dyspepcia, haemorrhage disorders, diabetes, asthama and bronchitis. It cures insomnia and is healthy for hair.
Date added: 2009-12-27 08:09:58    Hits: 146