National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Ephedra vulgaris


Botanical Name: Ephedra vulgaris
Common Name: EPHEDRA, EVULGARIS, SOMLATHA
Family: EPHEDRACEAE
Habitat: Drier regions of temperate zone and alpine Himalayas at altitude of 2700m to 3600m.
Parts Used: DRIED BRANCH
Uses: It is Stomachic, Alterative and Diuretic. Alkaloid called "Ephedrine" which helps in controlling Asthma. It is widely used for acute muscular and Bronchial Asthma. It is also used as a headache reliever.
Date added: 2009-12-27 08:11:37    Hits: 170