National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Glycyrrhiza glabra


Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra
Common Name: CALAMUS, MULETHI, SWEET LIQUORICE, SWEETWOOD
Family: PAPILIONACEAE
Habitat: Cultivated in Northern and Southern India.
Parts Used: ROOT
Uses: It is Tonic, Diuretic, Demulcent, Expectorant, Emenagogue Laxative and Laxative. Used for allaying coughs and catarrhal infections. Useful in irritable conditions of mucous memberane of Urinary organs. Useful in sore throat, cough, anorexia and persistent low fever. Useful in flavouring of tobacoo, confectionary, beverages, jams and marmalades.
Date added: 2009-12-27 08:15:03    Hits: 153