National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Gymnema sylvestre


Botanical Name: Gymnema sylvestre
Common Name: PERIPLOCA OF THE WOODS, GUDMAR
Family: ASCLEPIADACEAE
Parts Used: WHOLE PLANT, LEAVES
Uses: The plant is acrid, antiinflammatory, anodyne, liver tonic, emetic, diuretic. I is useful in hepatosplenomegaly, dypepsia, constipation, jaundice, halminthiasis, cardiopathy, amenorrhoea. The fresh leaves when chewed have the remarkable property of paralysing the sense of taste for sweet and bitter substance for some time.
Date added: 2009-12-27 08:16:10    Hits: 139