National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Hedychium spicatum


Botanical Name: Hedychium spicatum
Common Name: HEDICHIUM, KAPUR KACHRI
Family: ZINGIBERACEAE
Habitat: Grows in Sub Tropical Himalayas
Parts Used: RHIZOMES
Uses: Used in Nausea, Bronchial Asthama, Halitosis and Vomitting. Also useful in diminished apetite, hiccups, local inflamation etc.
Date added: 2009-12-27 08:17:19    Hits: 151