National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Hyocyamus niger


Botanical Name: Hyocyamus niger
Common Name: HENBANE, NIGER SEED, BIRD FEED, BLACK HENBANE, COMMON HENBANE
Family: SOLANACEAE
Parts Used: SEEDS
Uses: It is widely used as a nutritious Bird feed. Gastric, or intestinal cramps, diarhhoea, neuralgia, cough hysteria, manis, skin inflammation and boils.Niger seeds has anodyne, narcotic and mydriatic properties, employed as a sedative in nervous infections. In veterinary practice used as urnary sedative.
Date added: 2009-12-27 10:45:51    Hits: 162