National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Juglans regia


Botanical Name: Juglans regia
Common Name: WALNUT, PERSIAN WALNUT, EUROPEAN WALNUT, AKHROT
Family: JUGLANDUCEAE
Habitat: Cultivated in Himalayas and the Khasia hills.
Parts Used: LEAVES, BARKS, FRUITS
Uses: Leaves are Astringent, Tonic and Anthelmintic. They are useful in herpes, eczema, scrofula and syphilis. Fruits are sweet and emollient, thermogenic, and aphrodasiac.
Date added: 2009-12-27 10:47:07    Hits: 161