National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Lawsonia inermis


Botanical Name: Lawsonia inermis
Common Name: HENNA, AL-KHANNA, AL-HENNA, JAMAICA MIGNONETTE, MEHNDI, MENDEE, EGYPTIAN PRIVET, SMOOTH LAWSONIA
Family: LYTHRACEAE
Habitat: Scarcely in dry decidious forests, widely cultivated as a hedge plant.
Parts Used: FLOWERS, POWDERED LEAVES, FRUIT
Uses: The roots are bitter , refrigerant, depurative, diuretic, emmenagouge, abortifacient and trichogenous and is useful in burning sensation, leprosy skin diseases and amenorrhoea. It is used in pre mature graying of hair. Henna is widely used for drawing tatoos, arts and designs. Leaves are useful in wounds ulcers strangury cough, bronchitis, dysentery etc. The fruit is thought to have emmenagogue properties.
Date added: 2009-12-27 10:48:29    Hits: 147