National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Mentha arvensis


Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis / pipertia
Common Name: FIELD MINT, CORN MINT, JAPANESE MINT, PODINA
Family: LAMIACEAE
Habitat: Found through out India
Parts Used: WHOLE PLANT, OIL
Uses: The entire plant is Antibacterial, antifibrile. It yeilds an essential oil and menthol which exert, through their rapid evaporation, aslightly anaesthetic, and anodyne local effect. It is effective in headache, rhinitis, cough sore throat, colic, prurigo and vomiting. Menthol obtained from this is used in balms. It is also used as Flavoring agent in culinary preparations.
Date added: 2009-12-27 10:49:39    Hits: 162