National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Moringa oleifera


Botanical Name: Moringa oleifera
Common Name: MORINGA, HORSE RADISH TREE, DRUMSTICK TREE, SAHIJAN
Family: MORINGACEAE
Habitat: Found Through out India.
Parts Used: ROOTS, SEEDS, LEAVES
Uses: The roots are acrid, digestive, anthelmentic, constipating, anodyne, bitter alexipharmic stimulant and vesicant. They are useful in paralysis, inflammations, fever, cough, cold, bronchitis, pectoral diseases, epilepsy, hysteria. its leaves are useful in scurvy, vitiated conditions of kapha and vata. The seeds are acrid, bitter, anti inflammatory, purgative, and are useful in neuralgia, inflammations and intermittent fevers.
Date added: 2009-12-27 10:50:42    Hits: 135