National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Mucuna pruriens


Botanical Name: Mucuna pruriens
Common Name: COWITCH, COMMON COWITCH, KONCH
Family: FABACEAE
Parts Used: ROOTS, SEEDS, LEAVES
Uses: The roots are bitter, sweet thermogenic emollient, stimulant, purgative, aphrodisiac, diuretic. The leaves are aphrodisiac. The seeds are astringent, laxative, anthelmentic, alexipharmic and tonic.
Date added: 2009-12-27 10:51:37    Hits: 152