National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Ocimum sanctum


Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum
Common Name: BASIL, SACRED BASIL, HOLY BASIL, TULSI
Family: LAMIACEAE
Habitat: Found Throughout India
Parts Used: LEAVES, SEEDS
Uses: It is Diaphoteric, Anti periodic, Stimulating, Expectorant and Anti-catarrhal. It is used in malaria, catarrh, bronchitis and gastric disorders. It also lowers blood sugar levels and its powder is used for mouth ulcers. It is widely worshiped in India.
Date added: 2009-12-27 10:52:58    Hits: 166