National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Papaver somniferum


Botanical Name: Papaver somniferum
Common Name: POPPY SEEDS, APHIM, OPIUM POPPY, WHITE POPPY, POSTA
Family: PAPAVERACEAE
Habitat: Cultivated on large scale at altitude of 1500m - 2100m.
Parts Used: SEEDS, FLOWERS
Uses: Seeds are used as Tonic. Milky juice from immature fruits yield opium. Ripe and dry fruits contain only small quantity of alkaloides and therefore narcotic properties are mild
Date added: 2009-12-27 10:54:05    Hits: 138