National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Plantago ovata husk


Botanical Name: Plantago ovata husk
Common Name: PSYLLIUM HUSK, PSYLLIUM SEEDS, PLANTAGO, ISPAGHULA, FLEAM, SPOGEL SEEDS, ISABGOL
Family: PLANTAGINACEAE
Habitat: Mediteranian region and commercially grown in north western India.
Parts Used: HUSK, SEED
Uses: It is Diuretic, Emollient and Cooling. Used in inflamatory conditions of mucous memberane of gastro intestinal and genitourinary tracts.Very well known as a laxative. It restores proper bowel movements and ued in treatment of chronic constipation, amoebic and bucillary dysentary. Psyllium husk and seeds are formal Pharmacopoeia.
Date added: 2009-12-27 10:55:21    Hits: 135