National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Aloe barbendsis

Aloe barbendsis

Botanical Name: Aloe barbendsis
Common Name: ALOE, BARBADOS ALOE, CURACAO ALOE, INDIAN ALOE, GHI KUNVAR
Family: LILIACEAE
Habitat: South and South Western India.
Parts Used: FLOWERS, ROOTS
Uses:

 It is useful for X ray burns, Dermatitis, Cutaneous and disorders of skin. Drug from juice is tonic and is used in jaundice, ameneorrhoea, atonic and piles. Aloe Vera Gel has the remarkable ability to heal wounds, ulcer and burns.


Date added: 2009-12-27 06:57:20    Hits: 213