National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Pterocarpus marsupiu


Botanical Name: Pterocarpus marsupium
Common Name: INDIAN KINO TREE, MALABAR KINO TREE, KINO
Family: FABACEAE
Habitat: HEART WOOD, LEAVES, FLOWERS
Uses: The heart wood is astringent, bitter acrid, anti inflammatory, anthelmintic, anodyne. It is considered as magical for Diabities. It turns the water blue as soon as it comes in contact with the water. It is good for elephantiasis, leucoderma, diarrhoea, dysentary, rectalgia, cough and greyness of hair.
Date added: 2009-12-27 10:56:33    Hits: 150