National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Punica granatum


Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Common Name: POMEGRANATE, ANAR
Family: PUNIACACEAE
Habitat: Commonly cultivated as ornamental and fruit tree
Parts Used: SEEDS, FLOWERS
Uses: A decotion of seed is used to treat syphilis. Juice used to treat jaundice and Diarrhoea. Juice of flower is used to treat nose bleeds. The fruit pulp and the seed are stomachic.
Date added: 2009-12-27 10:57:53    Hits: 130