National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Rheum emodi


Botanical Name: Rheum emodi
Common Name: RHUBARB, HIMALAYAN RHUBARB, INDIAN RHUBARB, THUZNA, REVAT CHINNI
Family: POLYGONACEAE
Habitat: Throughout the valleys in Himalayan region at altitude of 3200m -5200m
Parts Used: SEEDS
Uses: Used as purgative and astringent tonic.Its stimulating effect combined with asperient properties renders it specially useful in atonic dyspepsia.
Date added: 2009-12-27 10:58:58    Hits: 176