National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Syzygium cumini


Botanical Name: Syzygium cumini
Common Name: EUGENIA JAMBOLANA, PLUM, BLACK PLUM, JAMAN, JAMBOLAN
Family: MYRTACEAE
Parts Used: SEEDS, LEAVES, FRUITS, BARK
Uses: The leaves are antibacterial, and are used for strengthning the teeth and gums.. The fruit and seeds are sweet, acrid, sour, tonic, and cooling, and are used in diabities, diarrhoea and ringworm. The bark is astringent, sweet sour, diuretic, digestive and anthelmintic.
Date added: 2009-12-27 11:00:01    Hits: 136