National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Terminalia arjuna


Botanical Name: Terminalia arjuna
Common Name: ARJUNA, ARJUNA HERB, ARJUNA ROOT
Family: COMBRETACEAE
Parts Used: BARK
Uses: The bark is astringent, sweet, acrid, cooling, aphrodisiac, cardiotonic, urinary astringent, expectorant, alexiteric and is useful in fractures, ulcers, cirrhosis of the lever, hyperhidsis, otalgia and hypertension.
Date added: 2009-12-27 11:00:57    Hits: 131