National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Terminalia belerica


Botanical Name: Terminalia belerica
Common Name: BELERIC, BELLIRIC MYROBALAN, BAEHRA
Family: COMBRETACEAE
Habitat: Grown throughout India
Parts Used: FRUIT
Uses: It is Astringent, Tonic, Expectorant and Laxative. It is used in coughs and sore throat. Its pulp is used in dropsy, piles and diarrhoea. It is also useful in Leprosy, fever and hair care. It is also used in Oxalic acid and preparation if ink.
Date added: 2009-12-27 11:03:26    Hits: 144