National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Terminalia chebula


Botanical Name: Terminalia chebula
Common Name: MYROBALAN, HARDAD, CHEBULIC MYROBALAN
Family: COMBRETACEAE
Habitat: Grows Throughout India
Parts Used: FRUITS, ROOTS, BARK
Uses: It is Astringent, Purgative, Stomachic and Laxative. It is useful in asthma, piles and cough. It is also useful in healing of wounds and scalds. It is used as gargle against inflamation of mucous membrane of mouth. It is used in Tanning of leather and purification of petroleum.
Date added: 2009-12-27 11:04:44    Hits: 150