National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Tinospora cordifolia


Botanical Name: Tinospora cordifolia
Common Name: GULANSHE TINOSPARA, GULANCHA TINOSPARA, TINOSPARA, GILOY
Family: MENINSPERMACEAE
Habitat: North And South India
Parts Used: STEM
Uses: It is Antiperiodic, Antipyretic, Alterative, Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory. It is a contituent of several compound preparations. It is used in fever, urinary disorders, dyspepsia, general debility and urinary diseases. It is also used in treatment of rheumatism and jaundice
Date added: 2009-12-27 11:06:09    Hits: 167