National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Tribulus terrestris


Botanical Name: Tribulus terrestris
Common Name: LAND CALTROPS, PUNCTURE VINE, GOKHRU
Family: ZYGOPHLLACEAE
Parts Used: WHOLE PLANT, SEEDS
Uses: The roots and fruits are sweet, coling, emollient, appetiser, alternate, Laxative, cardiotonic, styptic, Lithontriptic and tonic. They are useful in strangury, dysuria, vitiated conditions of Vat and Pitta, renal and vesical calculi, anorexia, dyspepsia, helminthiasis, cough, asthama. The seeds are astringent, strenthning and are useful in epistaxis, hoemorrhages and ulcerative stomatitis. The ash of the whole plant is good for external application in rheumarthritis
Date added: 2009-12-27 11:07:19    Hits: 137