National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Valeriana wallichi


Botanical Name: Valeriana wallichi
Common Name: VALERIAN, INDIAN VALERIAN, VALERIAN JATAMANSI, TAGGAR
Family: VALERIANACEAE
Habitat: Temperate zone of North western Himalayas upto an altitude of 3000 m
Parts Used: ROOTS
Uses: It is Anti spasmodic, Stimulant, Calmytive and Stomachic. It is useful in diseases of eye Blood, livers. It is used as a remedy for hysteria, hypochondriasis, nervous unrest and emotional stress. Also useful in clearing voice and acts as stimulant in advance stage of fever and nervous disorder
Date added: 2009-12-27 11:08:41    Hits: 153