National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Asparagus racemosus


Botanical Name: Asparagus racemosus
Common Name: ASPARAGUS, WILD ASPARAGUS, ASPARAGUS ROOT, SATAVARI
Family: LILIACEAE
Parts Used: TUBEROUS ROOTS
Uses:

The roots are bitter, sweet, emollient, cooling, nervine, tonic, constipating, opthalimic, anobyne, aphrodisiac, . They are useful in nervous disorders, dyspepsia, tumours, scalding of urine, throat infections, tuberclosis, cough bronchitis and general debility.


Date added: 2009-12-27 07:03:17    Hits: 231