National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Vinca rosea


Botanical Name: Vinca rosea
Common Name: PERIWINKLE, MADAGASCAR PERIWINKLE, SADABAHAR
Family: APOCYNACEAE
Habitat: Grows throughout India and found as an escape in waste places and sandy tracts
Parts Used: LEAVES, ROOTS
Uses: Its alkaloids are Hypotensive, sedative and have tranquilising properties and are anti cancerous. It helps in relieving muscle pain, depression of central nervous system and wasps stings
Date added: 2009-12-27 11:09:56    Hits: 159