National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Withania somnifera


Botanical Name: Withania somnifera
Common Name: Ashwagandha,WITHANIA, WINTER CHERRY, INDIAN WINTER CHERRY, INDIAN GINSENG
Family: SOLANACEAE
Habitat: Cultivated throughout drier parts of India
Parts Used: ROOT, LEAVES
Uses: It is Tonic, Abortifacient, Astringent, Deobstruent, Nervine, Aphrodisiac and Sedative. It is official Indian Pharmacoepeia. It is popularly known as Indian Ginseng. It gives vitality and vigour and helps in building greater endurance.It has been used in diseases such as rheumatism, leprosy and arthritis.
Date added: 2009-12-27 11:11:03    Hits: 145