National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Zingiber officinalis


Botanical Name: Zingiber officinalis
Common Name: CALAMUS, SWEET GINGER, GINGER ROOT, SONTH(DRIED)
Family: ZINGIBERACEAE
Habitat: South East Asia and through out India
Parts Used: FRESH AND DRIED FRUIT
Uses: Clinically proved as prophylactic of Nausea and vomiting associated with motion, sickness, sea sickness and pregnancy. Known for its gastrointestinal benefits and as an anti inflamatory and carminative
Date added: 2009-12-27 11:12:19    Hits: 155