National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Azadirachta indica


Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
Common Name: LILAC, MARGOSA TREE, NEEM, NEEM CHAL
Family: MELIACEAE
Habitat: It is evergreen and grows throughout India
Parts Used: LEAVES, FLOWER, OIL, SEED
Uses:

 Vermifuge, Insecticide, Astringent, Tonic and Antispetic. It posseses anti diabitic, anti bacterial and anti viral properties and used sucessfully in cases of stomach, worms and ulcers. Root bark posseses anstringent, tonic and antiperiodic properties. It is also useful in Malarial fever. The oil is used in making Neem based soaps, shampoos and toothpaste.


Date added: 2009-12-27 07:13:24    Hits: 169