National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Cassia augustifolia


Botanical Name: Cassia augustifolia
Common Name: SENNA, INDIAN SENNA, TINNERVELLY SENNA, CASSIA SENNA
Family: CAESALPINACEAE
Habitat: Cultivated in dry lands of Southern & Western India, and indegenous to Arabia
Parts Used: PODS, STEMS, LEAVES
Uses:

 It is recognised by British and US pharmacopoeias. It is useful in habitual costiveness. It lowers bowels, increases peristaltic movements of the colon by its local action upon the intestinal wall. It is used as expectorant, wound dresser, antidysentric, carminative and laxative.


Date added: 2009-12-27 07:33:49    Hits: 193