National Organization of Organic Farmers

Encyclopedia

Cassia fistula


Botanical Name: Cassia fistula
Common Name: FISTULA, LABURNUM, PURGING FISTULA, GOLDEN SHOWER, AMALTAS
Family: CAESULPINACEAE
Habitat: Grows in valleys upto 1200 m in Himalayas.
Parts Used: FRUITS AND BARK
Uses:

 Pulp from fruits called "Cessia pulp" is a well known Laxative. Bark of tree is rich in tannins.


Date added: 2009-12-27 07:35:47    Hits: 211